Skip to main content

Infectious Disease Trends for Birmingham

Reportable infectious diseases and food poisonings 1999-2004
199920002001200220032004
Campylobacter*121912741209957857832
Cholera121000
Cryptosporidium*9383299444
Diphtheria000000
Dysentery63998134
S.Sonnei24251520
other Shigella29231532
Encelphalitis (I)000000
Encelphalitis (PI)000000
Food Poisoning667478204198192145
Salmonella182183173243
VTEC (0157)16488
Hansen's Disease000010
Hepatitis A484541824246
Hepatitis B94162088
Hepatitis C46286491
Leptospirosis000000
Malaria82840271312
Measles403557802935
Meningococcal Meningitis303437121621
Meningococcal Septicaemia558463404437
Meningitis (Other)243231213028
Mumps143125323440369
Ophthalmia Neonatorum12123767
Paratyphoid Fever1181791411
Poliomyelitis (P)000000
Poliomyelitis (NP)000000
Rabies002000
Rubella213028353010
Scarlet Fever403830284925
Tetanus000000
Tuberculosis
(Respiratory)
156174171180186210
Tuberculosis (Meninges &CNS) 288247
Tuberculosis(Chemprophylaxsis)831038410695141
Tuberculosis (Other)143168138151163187
Typhoid Fever98126166
Typhus000000
Whooping Cough151836361114

Comments

Emily Cox said…
The interesting issue here is the huge rise in reported incidences of mumps. This is a strong indication that numerous parents are taking the threats associated with the MMR vaccine seriously.
john said…
The other issue I see is Hepatitis.

Popular posts from this blog

Homelessness vs Selling Books

Candidates in elections tend to find themselves very busy with lots of things to do.  It is, therefore, necessary to prioritise things to ensure that the important things are dealt with.

To me the issue of homelessness and rough sleeping is an important issue.  Therefore, when Birmingham's Faith Leaders group contacted me to ask me what I would propose and whether I would work with them to make things better I was pleased to respond with my views and indicate that I would work with them after the election.

The Faith Leaders Group (Bishops and other religious leaders in Birmingham) have now sent out their report.

Sadly, according to their report,  I was the only candidate for Yardley to respond.  The group in their report said:

"Particularly disappointing was the lack of response from some of those candidates seeking re-election as MP for their respective constituencies."
It is worth looking at the priorities of my opponent.
Interestingly today she has decided to be at th…

Millionaires and politics

The Labour Party spent most of the last election criticising me for being a successful businessman (aka millionaire). That is business in the private sector employing over 250 people. It is worth looking at the situation for the Labour Candidate now:

For the year 2016-7 Annual Income from Parliament74,962Specifically for her book51,250Other media income etc5,322.82Total declared income131,534.82

Traditionally anyone with an annual income of over £100,000 has been considered to be a millionaire. I did not use my position in parliament to increase my income.


I have been asked for sources for this. This BBC piece looks at how one should define rich. It was written in 2011 so the figures will be slightly out of date. There are perhaps 2 relevant pieces:
"In 1880 a rich person would have had £100,000 in assets or an income of £10,000 a year, he says. About a hundred people a year died leaving £100,000 and by 1910 this was 250 - "a microscopic fraction of the number of death…

The Labour Candidate's Book Promotion Tour and Why It Matters

In the 2015 General Election the Labour Candidate criticised John Hemming for having an external interest and made a pledge that she would be a "Full Time MP for Yardley and my only other job will be mom & carer ...".  Here is a copy of that pledge:


Since that point she has been working on paid Television Programmes and has also written a book. John Hemming has made no secret of the fact that he chairs the board of the company he founded in 1983. This involves one meeting a month. When he was the MP for Yardley he was a full time MP and the Job of being MP for Yardley came first. The Labour candidate has reported 1,274 hours of work other than being an MP in the two years she has been elected and her income in the last year was over £131,000.

Ignoring the question as to how she reconciles that with her "pledge" the question is raised as to what extent her external activity conflicts with the role of Member of Parliament for Yardley. She is supposed to de…