Skip to main content

The stolen IPod

Number of juveniles given a reprimand or final warning by offence type and age cohort, England and Wales 1999–2003(48)(49)/sup>

1999
2000
Offence type10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years
Violence against the person3653,2234,8763453,1404,767
Sexual offences1325632030229225
Burglary8032,8742,4396302,6432,105
Robbery5824520069277198
Theft and handling stolen goods3,03717,79818,7562,93616,98216,997
Fraud and forgery394141,216263621,066
Criminal damage286930726294945834
Drug offences341,0028,535319476,941
Other indictable offences2940993331394892
Summary offences (excluding motoring)2,14212,03319,9872,15312,57018,482
Total6,80639,18457,9886,54538,48952,507
2001
2002
2003
10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years
Violence against the person4143,3324,9344513,5505,3445304,3726,109
Sexual offences282402502320321715235225
Burglary6142,6182,0655032,1901,8594232,0751,862
Robbery442431983919612744192133
Theft and handling stolen goods2,51616,19416,4911,91112,84613,3401,95512,41913,892
Fraud and forgery273099142622585819187761
Criminal damage3051,0968502409167692321,056975
Drug offences321,2787,171411,3318,145371,2938,241
Other indictable offences404308722436391222405967
Summary offences (excluding motoring)2,38113,21118,9451,89011,14716,9021,93212,01719,308
Total6,40138,95152,6905,14832,96748,4735,20934,25152,473

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Statement re false allegations from Esther Baker

Statement by John Hemming
I am pleased that the Police have now made it clear that there has been a concerted effort to promote false criminal allegations against me and that the allegations had no substance whatsoever.
I would like to thank Emily Cox, my children, Ayaz Iqbal (my Solicitor), my local lib dem team and many others who supported me through this dreadful experience. There are many worse things that happen to people, but this was a really bad experience.
It is bad enough to have false allegations made about yourself to the police, but to have a concerted campaign involving your political opponents and many others in public creates an environment in which it is reasonable to be concerned about ill founded vigilante attacks on your family and yourself. Luckily there was a more substantial lobby to the contrary as well, which included many people who were themselves real survivors of abuse, which has helped.
I am normally someone who helps other people fight injustice. …

Homelessness vs Selling Books

Candidates in elections tend to find themselves very busy with lots of things to do.  It is, therefore, necessary to prioritise things to ensure that the important things are dealt with.

To me the issue of homelessness and rough sleeping is an important issue.  Therefore, when Birmingham's Faith Leaders group contacted me to ask me what I would propose and whether I would work with them to make things better I was pleased to respond with my views and indicate that I would work with them after the election.

The Faith Leaders Group (Bishops and other religious leaders in Birmingham) have now sent out their report.

Sadly, according to their report,  I was the only candidate for Yardley to respond.  The group in their report said:

"Particularly disappointing was the lack of response from some of those candidates seeking re-election as MP for their respective constituencies."
It is worth looking at the priorities of my opponent.
Interestingly today she has decided to be at th…

Millionaires and politics

The Labour Party spent most of the last election criticising me for being a successful businessman (aka millionaire). That is business in the private sector employing over 250 people. It is worth looking at the situation for the Labour Candidate now:

For the year 2016-7 Annual Income from Parliament74,962Specifically for her book51,250Other media income etc5,322.82Total declared income131,534.82

Traditionally anyone with an annual income of over £100,000 has been considered to be a millionaire. I did not use my position in parliament to increase my income.


I have been asked for sources for this. This BBC piece looks at how one should define rich. It was written in 2011 so the figures will be slightly out of date. There are perhaps 2 relevant pieces:
"In 1880 a rich person would have had £100,000 in assets or an income of £10,000 a year, he says. About a hundred people a year died leaving £100,000 and by 1910 this was 250 - "a microscopic fraction of the number of death…