Skip to main content

The stolen IPod

Number of juveniles given a reprimand or final warning by offence type and age cohort, England and Wales 1999–2003(48)(49)/sup>

1999
2000
Offence type10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years
Violence against the person3653,2234,8763453,1404,767
Sexual offences1325632030229225
Burglary8032,8742,4396302,6432,105
Robbery5824520069277198
Theft and handling stolen goods3,03717,79818,7562,93616,98216,997
Fraud and forgery394141,216263621,066
Criminal damage286930726294945834
Drug offences341,0028,535319476,941
Other indictable offences2940993331394892
Summary offences (excluding motoring)2,14212,03319,9872,15312,57018,482
Total6,80639,18457,9886,54538,48952,507
2001
2002
2003
10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years10 to 11 years12 to 14 years15 to 17 years
Violence against the person4143,3324,9344513,5505,3445304,3726,109
Sexual offences282402502320321715235225
Burglary6142,6182,0655032,1901,8594232,0751,862
Robbery442431983919612744192133
Theft and handling stolen goods2,51616,19416,4911,91112,84613,3401,95512,41913,892
Fraud and forgery273099142622585819187761
Criminal damage3051,0968502409167692321,056975
Drug offences321,2787,171411,3318,145371,2938,241
Other indictable offences404308722436391222405967
Summary offences (excluding motoring)2,38113,21118,9451,89011,14716,9021,93212,01719,308
Total6,40138,95152,6905,14832,96748,4735,20934,25152,473

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Statement re false allegations from Esther Baker

Statement by John Hemming
I am pleased that the Police have now made it clear that there has been a concerted effort to promote false criminal allegations against me and that the allegations had no substance whatsoever.
I would like to thank Emily Cox, my children, Ayaz Iqbal (my Solicitor), my local lib dem team and many others who supported me through this dreadful experience. There are many worse things that happen to people, but this was a really bad experience.
It is bad enough to have false allegations made about yourself to the police, but to have a concerted campaign involving your political opponents and many others in public creates an environment in which it is reasonable to be concerned about ill founded vigilante attacks on your family and yourself. Luckily there was a more substantial lobby to the contrary as well, which included many people who were themselves real survivors of abuse, which has helped.
I am normally someone who helps other people fight injustice. …

Statement re Police investigation into Harassment and Perverting the Course of Justice.

It was recently reported that the police were not investigating the allegations of Perverting the Course of Justice that I had made. This came as a surprise to me as I had been told for some time that my allegations were to be considered once the VRR had been rejected. I have now had a very constructive meeting with Staffordshire police on Friday 29th June 2018 and the misunderstandings have been resolved. At that meeting the evidence relating to the perversion of the course of justice and the harassment campaign against my family were discussed. The police have decided to investigate both the perversion of the course of justice and also the harassment campaign. I would like to thank them for changing their decision and I accept their apology for the way in which they did that. I am also in possession of written confirmation a police force would be investigating allegations that a vulnerable witness has been harassed for trying to expose the campaign against me. I hope that the aut…

R v SUSSEX JUSTICES ex p McCARTHY [1924] 1 KB 256

I have only just found this one which I think is accurately reported below (but if it is not please give me an accurate report).

KING’S BENCH DIVISION

R v SUSSEX JUSTICES ex p McCARTHY [1924] 1 KB 256

November 9 1923

Editor’s comments in bold.

Here, the magistrates’ clerk retired with the bench when they were considering a charge of dangerous driving. The clerk belonged to a firm of solicitors acting in civil proceedings for the other party to the accident. It was entirely irrelevant that there had been no evidence of actual influence brought to bear on the magistrates, and the conviction was duly quashed.

LORD HEWART CJ:
It is clear that the deputy clerk was a member of the firm of solicitors engaged in the conduct of proceedings for damages against the applicant in respect of the same collision as that which gave rise to the charge that the justices were considering. It is said, and, no doubt, truly, that when that gentleman retired in the usual way with the justices, taking with him the…